Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 315 — Certificate of notarial act
Pennsylvania § 315
Title 57NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ch. 3REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS
57 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 315 (2026).
(a)Requirements.--
(1)A notarial act shall be evidenced by a certificate.
(2)Regardless of whether the notarial officer is a notary public, the certificate must:
(i)be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act;
(ii)be signed and dated by the notarial officer;
(iii)identify the county and State in which the notarial act is performed; and
(iv)contain the title of office of the notarial officer.
(3)If the notarial officer is a notary public, all of the following subparagraphs apply:
(i)The notary public must:
(A)sign the notary public's name exactly and only as it appears on the commission; or
(B)execute the notary public's electronic signature in a manner which attributes the signature to the notary public identified in the commission.
(ii)The