Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5545 — Income from corporate activities
Pennsylvania § 5545
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 55CORPORATE POWERS, DUTIES AND SAFEGUARDS
Subch.FINANCIAL MATTERS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5545 (2026).
A nonprofit corporation whose lawful activities involve among other things the charging of fees or prices for its services or products, shall have the right to receive such income and, in so doing, may make an incidental profit. All such incidental profits shall be applied to the maintenance and operation of the lawful activities of the corporation, and in no case shall be divided or distributed in any manner whatsoever among the members, directors, or officers of the corporation. As used in this section the terms fees or prices do not include rates of contribution, fees or dues levied under an insurance certificate issued by a fraternal benefit society, so long as the distribution of profits arising from said fees or prices is limited to the purposes set forth in this section and section