Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5503 — Defense of ultra vires
Pennsylvania § 5503
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 55CORPORATE POWERS, DUTIES AND SAFEGUARDS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5503 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A limitation upon the business, purposes or powers of a nonprofit corporation, expressed or implied in its articles or bylaws or implied by law, shall not be asserted in order to defend any action at law or in equity between the corporation and a third person, or between a member and a third person, involving any contract to which the corporation is a party or any right of property or any alleged liability of whatever nature, but the limitation may be asserted:
(1)In an action by a member against the corporation to enjoin the doing of unauthorized acts or the transaction or continuation of unauthorized business. If the unauthorized acts or business sought to be enjoined are being transacted pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a party, the court may, if