Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5330 — Consideration of criminal charge
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART VI·Ch. 53 CHILD CUSTODY
(a)Expedited hearing.--A party who has obtained information under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1904 (relating to availability of criminal charge information in child custody proceedings) or otherwise about a charge filed against the other party for an offense listed under section 5329(a) (relating to consideration of criminal conviction) may move for a temporary custody order or modification of an existing custody order. The court shall hold the hearing under this subsection in an expeditious manner.
(b)Risk of harm.--In evaluating any request under subsection (a), the court shall consider whether the party who is or has been charged with an offense set forth in section 5329(a) poses a risk of physical, emotional or psychological harm to the child.
(c)No prejudice.--Failure to either apply for inform