Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5327 — Presumption in cases concerning primary physical custody
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART VI·Ch. 53 CHILD CUSTODY
(a)Between parents.--In any action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of the child, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular parent.
(b)Between a parent and third party.--In any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
(c)Between third parties.--In any action regarding the custody of the child between a nonparent and another nonparent, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular party.