Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5328 — Factors to consider when awarding custody
Pennsylvania·Title 23 DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Part PART VI·Ch. 53 CHILD CUSTODY
(a)Factors.--In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving substantial weighted consideration to the factors specified under paragraphs (1), (2), (2.1) and (2.2) which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1)Which party is more likely to ensure the safety of the child.
(2)The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party's household, which may include past or current protection from abuse or sexual violence protection orders where there has been a finding of abuse. (2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective services). (2.2) Violent or assaultive behavior committed by a part