Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8563 — Tax rates
Pennsylvania § 8563
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART VII
Ch. 85ASSESSMENTS OF PERSONS AND PROPERTY
Subch.CITIES AND COUNTIES OF THE FIRST CLASS
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8563 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section 696(h) of the Public School Code of 1949 or any other provision of law, the following shall apply to any city or county of the first class:
(1)For the reassessment year and the two years thereafter, the rate of any tax authorized by a city of the first class or county of the first class to be levied for a school district of the first class or dedicated to the school district of the first class in accordance with section 696(h)(1) of the Public School Code of 1949 may be adjusted so that the yield on taxes based on assessed values of real estate authorized by the city of the first class or county of the first class for the school district of the first class, as estimated and certified by the director of finance of the city of th