Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6115 — Failure to comply with a code requirement
Pennsylvania § 6115
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART V
Ch. 61NEIGHBORHOOD BLIGHT
Subch.ACTIONS AGAINST OWNER OF PROPERTY
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6115 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--The owner of real property commits the offense of failure to comply with a code requirement if all of the following apply:
(1)The owner of real property has been convicted of a second or subsequent serious violation of the same provision of a municipal code for the same property.
(2)The violation poses a threat to the public's health, safety or property and the owner has not taken a substantial step to correct the violation.
(3)The violation is considered a public nuisance and the owner has not made a reasonable attempt to correct the violation.
(b)Grading.--Failure to comply with a code requirement shall constitute a:
(1)Misdemeanor of the second degree if the offense is a second conviction of a serious violation of the same provision of a municipal code re