Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5604 — Municipalities withdrawing from and joining in joint authorities
Pennsylvania § 5604
Title 53MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY
PartPART V
Ch. 56MUNICIPAL AUTHORITIES
53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5604 (2026).
(a)Power to withdraw.--When an authority has been incorporated by two or more municipalities, any one or more of such municipalities may withdraw from it, but no municipality shall be permitted to withdraw from an authority after an obligation has been incurred by that authority.
(b)Power to join.--When an authority has been incorporated by one or more municipalities, a municipality not having joined in the original incorporation may subsequently join in the authority.
(c)Procedure.--Any municipality wishing to withdraw from or to become a member of an existing authority shall signify its desire by resolution or ordinance. If the authority shall by resolution express its consent to such withdrawal or joining, the municipal authorities of the withdrawing or joining municipality shall c