Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7104 — Preference in appointment
Pennsylvania § 7104
Title 51MILITARY AFFAIRS
PartPART V
Ch. 71VETERANS' PREFERENCE
51 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7104 (2026).
(a)Non-civil service.--Whenever a veteran possesses the requisite qualifications for appointment to a public position that is not subject to civil service appointment examination and the veteran is otherwise eligible for appointment, the appointing authority in making the appointment shall give preference to the veteran. A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority.
(b)Name on civil service list.--Whenever a veteran's name appears on an eligible list certified or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing authority in making an appointment to a public position shall give preference to the veteran, notwithstanding the veteran's standing