Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3501 — Relief for disability incurred in active State service
Pennsylvania § 3501
51 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3501 (2026).
(a)General rule.--If any member of the Pennsylvania National Guard is injured or otherwise disabled, or dies as a result of injuries or other disability received or contracted while performing duty in active service of the Commonwealth or in the performance of other State military duty under competent order or authority, or while engaged in volunteer service during a civil emergency at the request of competent military authority, he or his dependents, if not compensated therefor by the government of the United States, shall receive from the Commonwealth just and reasonable relief, the amount of compensation to be determined in accordance with the Workmen's Compensation Law of Pennsylvania. The General Assembly shall appropriate the moneys necessary to provide for such compensation.
(b)C