Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4406 — Duty of customer to discover and report unauthorized signature or alteration
Pennsylvania § 4406
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 44RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PAYOR BANK
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4406 (2026).
(a)Statement of account.--A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount and date of payment.
(b)Retention of items.--If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven years after receipt of the items. A customer may request an item from the bank that