Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4401 — When bank may charge account of customer
Pennsylvania § 4401
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4401 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.
(b)Limitation on customer liability.--A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
(c)Postdated checks.--A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. Th