Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 952 — Status of court divisions
Pennsylvania § 952
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 9ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION OF
Subch.COURT DIVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 952 (2026).
The divisions of a court of common pleas are administrative units composed of those judges of the court responsible for the transaction of specified classes of the business of the court. In a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court, but the business of the court may be allocated among the divisions of the court by or pursuant to general rules.