Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 9543 — Eligibility for relief
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VIII·Ch. 95 POST-TRIAL MATTERS·Subch. POST CONVICTION RELIEF
(a)General rule.--To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:
(1)That the petitioner has been convicted of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth and is at the time relief is granted:
(i)currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime;
(ii)awaiting execution of a sentence of death for the crime;
(iii)serving a sentence which must expire before the person may commence serving the disputed sentence; or
(iv)has completed a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime and is seeking relief based upon DNA evidence obtained under section 9543.1(d) (relating to postconviction DNA testing).
(2)That the conviction or sentence resulted fro