Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8104 — Duty of judgment creditor to enter satisfaction
Pennsylvania § 8104
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 81JUDGMENTS AND OTHER LIENS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8104 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A judgment creditor who has received satisfaction of any judgment in any tribunal of this Commonwealth shall, at the written request of the judgment debtor, or of anyone interested therein, and tender of the fee for entry of satisfaction, enter satisfaction in the office of the clerk of the court where such judgment is outstanding, which satisfaction shall forever discharge the judgment.
(b)Liquidated damages.--A judgment creditor who shall willfully or unreasonably fail without good cause or refuse for more than 90 days after written notice in the manner prescribed by general rules to comply with a request pursuant to subsection (a) shall pay to the judgment debtor as liquidated damages 1% of the original amount of the judgment for each month of delinquency beyond suc