Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 762 — Appeals from courts of common pleas
Pennsylvania § 762
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 7JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS
Subch.JURISDICTION OF COMMONWEALTH COURT
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 762 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases:
(1)Commonwealth civil cases.--All civil actions or proceedings:
(i)Original jurisdiction of which is vested in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original jurisdiction), except actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court.
(ii)By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof acting in his official capacity.
(2)Governmental and Commonwealth regulatory criminal cases.--All criminal actions or