Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 741 — Original jurisdiction
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART II·Ch. 7 JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS·Subch. JURISDICTION OF SUPERIOR COURT
The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court.