Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7102 — Comparative negligence
Pennsylvania § 7102
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VII
Ch. 71GENERAL PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 (2026).
(a)General rule.--In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. (a.1) Recovery against joint defendant; contribution.--
(1)Where recovery is allowed against more than one person, including actions for strict liability, and where liability is attributed to more than one defendant, each defendant shall be liable for that pro