Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 708 — Improvident administrative appeals and other matters
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART II·Ch. 7 JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)General rule.--No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed.
(b)Appeals.--If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.
(c)Other matters.--If a complaint in the na