Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6605 — Types of prospective relief
Pennsylvania § 6605
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 66PRISONER LITIGATION
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6605 (2026).
(a)Preliminary injunctive relief.--In prison conditions litigation, the court may, to the extent authorized by law, enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction. A preliminary injunction shall automatically expire 90 days after its entry unless the court makes the findings required under section 6604 (relating to prospective relief) for the entry of prospective relief and makes the order final before the expiration of the 90-day period.
(b)Prisoner release orders.--The court shall enter a prisoner release order only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that crowding is the primary cause of the violation. The government party with jurisdiction over the prison subject to the prisoner release order or the prosecution or custody of persons who may be released from p