Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6505 — Interference with writ prohibited
Pennsylvania § 6505
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6505 (2026).
Any person who shall fail or refuse to respond to a writ or to an order issued under this chapter, or who shall change the place of detention of any person for the purpose of defeating the writ, or shall, without express authorization from a judge of a court of record, recommit on substantially the same facts and circumstances any person set at large upon a habeas corpus, or shall do any act for the purpose of defeating the writ or the order, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.