Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6354 — Effect of adjudication
Pennsylvania § 6354
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 63JUVENILE MATTERS
Subch.DISPOSITION OF CHILDREN GENERALLY
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6354 (2026).
(a)General rule.--An order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under this chapter is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
(b)Effect in subsequent judicial matters.--The disposition of a child under this chapter may only be used against him:
(1)in dispositional proceedings after conviction for the purposes of a presentence investigation and report if the child was adjudicated delinquent;
(2)in a subsequent juvenile hearing, whether before or after reaching majority;
(3)if relevant, where he has put his reputation or character in issue in a civil matter; or
(4)in a criminal proceeding, if the child was adjudicated