Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6311 — Guardian ad litem for child in court proceedings
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VI·Ch. 63 JUVENILE MATTERS·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)Appointment.--When a proceeding, including a master's hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of the definition of "dependent child" in section 6302 (relating to definitions), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.
(b)Powers and duties.--The guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the legal interests and the best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings and shall do all of the following:
(1)Meet with the child as soon as possible following appointment pursuant to section 6337 (relating to right to counsel) and on a regular basis thereafter in a manner