Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6353 — Limitation on and change in place of commitment and disposition review hearing
Pennsylvania § 6353
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 63JUVENILE MATTERS
Subch.DISPOSITION OF CHILDREN GENERALLY
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6353 (2026).
(a)General rule.--No child shall initially be committed to an institution for a period longer than four years or a period longer than he could have been sentenced by the court if he had been convicted of the same offense as an adult, whichever is less. The initial commitment may be extended for a similar period of time, or modified, if the court finds after hearing that the extension or modification will effectuate the original purpose for which the order was entered. The child shall have notice of the extension or modification hearing and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. (a.1) Disposition review hearings.--
(1)The court shall hold a disposition review hearing at least every three months in accordance with the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure for the purpose of