Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6338 — Other basic rights
Pennsylvania § 6338
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 63JUVENILE MATTERS
Subch.PROCEDURES AND SAFEGUARDS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6338 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses.
(b)Self-incrimination.--A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against or otherwise incriminate himself. An extrajudicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this chapter or which could be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding, shall not be used against him. Evidence illegally seized or obtained shall not be received over objection to establish the allegations made against him. A confession validly made by a child out of court at a time when the child is under 18 years of age shall be insufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency unless it is corroborated by other evidence.