Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6324 — Taking into custody
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART VI·Ch. 63 JUVENILE MATTERS·Subch. JURISDICTION AND CUSTODY
A child may be taken into custody:
(1)Pursuant to an order of the court under this chapter. Prior to entering a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child.
(2)Pursuant to the laws of arrest.
(3)By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is suffering from illness or injury or is in imminent danger from his surroundings, and that his removal is necessary.
(4)By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from his parents, guardian, or other custodian.