Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5328 — Proof of official records
Pennsylvania § 5328
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 53BASES OF JURISDICTION AND INTERSTATE
Subch.INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL PROCEDURE
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5328 (2026).
(a)Domestic record.--An official record kept within the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by his deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of the court, or by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authentic