Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5103 — Transfer of erroneously filed matters
Pennsylvania § 5103
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART VI
Ch. 51PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5103 (2026).
(a)General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other trib