Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3352 — Pension rights
Pennsylvania § 3352
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART III
Ch. 33DISCIPLINE, REMOVAL AND RETIREMENT
Subch.RETIREMENT
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3352 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Former and retired judges and magisterial district judges shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by or pursuant to statute. No salary, retirement benefit or other compensation shall be paid to any judge or magisterial district judge who is suspended or removed from office under section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(b)Definition.--As used in this section "former" means a judge or magisterial district judge serving by appointment or election who vacates his office upon the expiration of his term or who resigns his office.