Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2501 — Appearance in person or by counsel
Pennsylvania § 2501
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 25REPRESENTATION OF LITIGANTS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2501 (2026).
(a)Civil matters.--In all civil matters before any tribunal every litigant shall have a right to be heard, by himself and his counsel, or by either of them.
(b)Criminal matters.--In all criminal prosecutions the accused has a right to be heard by himself and his counsel.