Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2301 — Appointment of personnel
Pennsylvania § 2301
Title 42JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
PartPART II
Ch. 23PERSONNEL OF THE SYSTEM
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2301 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Subject to any inconsistent general rules or statutory provisions each:
(1)Judge and magisterial district judge may appoint and fix the duties of necessary personal staff.
(2)Court may appoint and fix the compensation and duties of necessary administrative staff and fix the compensation of personal staff.
(3)Other agency or unit of the unified judicial system may appoint and fix the compensation and duties of necessary central staff and personal staff.
(b)Oath of office.--Each member of a judicial board or commission and each other person who is appointed to an office shall, before entering upon the duties of his office, take and subscribe the oath or affirmation specified in section 3151 (relating to oath of office).
(c)County staff unaffected.--The provisions