Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2122 — Composition of jury selection commissions
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART II·Ch. 21 JUDICIAL BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS·Subch. JURY SELECTION COMMISSIONS
(a)General rule.--Except in the first judicial district and other home rule charter counties, the jury selection commission shall consist of two jury commissioners elected as provided in this section and the president judge of the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county. The president judge may from time to time assign another judge of court to perform his duties temporarily. The president judge or his assigned replacement shall be chairman.
(b)Election of commissioners.--The jury commissioners shall be elected as provided in this subsection and, to the extent not inconsistent with this subsection, as provided by the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L.723, No.230), known as the "Second Class County Code" and the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L.323, No.130), known as "The C