Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 103 — Principles of construction
Pennsylvania § 103
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 103 (2026).
(a)Necessary powers conferred.--The provisions of this title shall be construed so as to vest in the unified judicial system and in the personnel of the system power to do all things that are reasonably necessary for the proper execution and administration of their functions within the scope of their respective jurisdiction.
(b)No inference from express grant of powers.--The inclusion in this title of provisions derived from or based on the text of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the specification in this title of the powers of the unified judicial system is for the avoidance of potential controversy and the convenient codification of the powers of the system from whatever source derived and shall not be construed as a determination by the General Assembly that any of such powers a