Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6124 — Rates and contracts
Pennsylvania·Title 40 INSURANCE·Part PART III·Ch. 61 HOSPITAL PLAN CORPORATIONS·Subch. REGULATION GENERALLY
(a)General rule.--The rates charged to subscribers by hospital plan corporations, all rates of payments to hospitals made by such corporations pursuant to the contracts provided for in this chapter, all acquisition costs in connection with the solicitation of subscribers to such hospital plans, the reserves to be maintained by such corporations, the certificates issued by such corporations representing their agreements with subscribers, and any and all contracts entered into by any such corporation with any hospital, shall, at all times, be subject to the prior approval of the department.
(b)Procedure.--Every application for such approval shall be made to the department in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of section 6102 of this title (relati