Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1305 — Category 3 slot machine license
Pennsylvania·Title 4 AMUSEMENTS·Part PART II·Ch. 13 LICENSEES
(a)Eligibility.--
(1)A person may be eligible to apply for a Category 3 slot machine license if the applicant, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company has not applied for or been approved or issued a Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine license and the person is seeking to locate a Category 3 licensed facility in a well-established resort hotel having no fewer than 275 guest rooms under common ownership and having substantial year-round recreational guest amenities. The applicant for a Category 3 license shall be the owner or be a wholly owned subsidiary of the owner of the well-established resort hotel. A Category 3 license may only be granted upon the express condition that an individual may not enter a gaming area of the licensed facility if the individual is not