Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3155 — Persons entitled
Pennsylvania § 3155
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 31DISPOSITIONS INDEPENDENT OF LETTERS;
Subch.GRANT OF LETTERS
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3155 (2026).
(a)Letters testamentary.--Letters testamentary shall be granted by the register to the executor designated in the will, whether or not he has declined a trust under the will.
(b)Letters of administration.--Letters of administration shall be granted by the register, in such form as the case shall require, to one or more of those hereinafter mentioned and, except for good cause, in the following order:
(1)Those entitled to the residuary estate under the will.
(2)The surviving spouse.
(3)Those entitled under the intestate law as the register, in his discretion, shall judge will best administer the estate, giving preference, however, according to the sizes of the shares of those in this class.
(4)The principal creditors of the decedent at the time of his death.
(5)Other fit person