Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3132 — Manner of probate
Pennsylvania § 3132
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 31DISPOSITIONS INDEPENDENT OF LETTERS;
Subch.PROBATE
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3132 (2026).
All wills shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent witnesses and
(1)Will signed by testator.--In the case of a will to which the testator signed his name, proof by subscribing witnesses, if there are such, shall be preferred to the extent that they are readily available, and proof of the signature of the testator shall be preferred to proof of the signature of a subscribing witness.
(2)Will signed by mark or by another.--In the case of a will signed by mark or by another in behalf of the testator, the proof must be by subscribing witnesses, except to the extent that the register is satisfied that such proof cannot be adduced by the exercise of reasonable diligence. In that event other proof of the execution of the will, including proof of the subscribers' signature