Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 906 — Fleeing or attempting to elude an officer
Pennsylvania § 906
30 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 906 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A person who has been given a visual or audible signal to stop by a person authorized to enforce this title and who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle or boat to a stop or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing officer or enforcement vehicle or boat commits a summary offense of the first degree.
(b)Definition.--As used in this section, the term "visual or audible signal" includes a signal by hand, sign, voice, emergency lights, horn or siren.