Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8302 — Immunity
Pennsylvania § 8302
Title 27ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES
PartPART VI
Ch. 83PARTICIPATION IN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW OR REGULATION
27 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a person that, pursuant to Federal or State law, files an action in the courts of this Commonwealth to enforce an environmental law or regulation or that makes an oral or written communication to a government agency relating to enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation shall be immune from civil liability in any resulting legal proceeding for damages where the action or communication is aimed at procuring favorable governmental action.
(b)Exceptions.--A person shall not be immune under this section if the allegation in the action or any communication to the government is not relevant or material to the enforcement or implementation of an environmental law or regulation and:
(1)the allegation in the actio