Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 710 — Limited reimbursement of appraisal, attorney and engineering fees
Pennsylvania § 710
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 710 (2026).
(a)General rule.--The owner of any right, title or interest in real property acquired or injured by an acquiring agency, who is not eligible for reimbursement of fees under section 306(g) (relating to preliminary objections), 308(d) (relating to revocation of condemnation proceedings) or 709 (relating to condemnee's costs where no declaration of taking filed), shall be reimbursed in an amount not to exceed $4,000 per property, regardless of right, title or interest, as a payment toward reasonable expenses actually incurred for appraisal, attorney and engineering fees, except where the taking is for an easement related to underground piping for water or sewer infrastructure, in which case the reimbursement is limited to $1,000, regardless of right, title or interest.
(b)Attorney fees.--I