Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 520 — Waiver of viewers' proceedings and termination by stipulation
Pennsylvania § 520
Title 26EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 5PROCEDURE FOR DETERMINING DAMAGES
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 520 (2026).
(a)Waiver of viewers' proceedings.--The condemnor and condemnee may, by written agreement filed with and approved by the court, waive proceedings before viewers and proceed directly to the court on agreed issues of law or fact. The proceedings shall then be the same as on appeal from a report of viewers.
(b)Termination by stipulation.--At any time after filing of a petition for the appointment of viewers, the parties may, by stipulation filed with the prothonotary, terminate the viewers' proceedings as to all or part of the properties involved and stipulate that judgment may be entered for the amount of damages agreed on for each property interest covered by the stipulation. A copy of the stipulation shall be filed with the viewers.