Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 204 — Eminent domain for private business prohibited
Pennsylvania § 204
Title 26EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 2LIMITATIONS ON USE OF EMINENT DOMAIN
26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 204 (2026).
(a)Prohibition.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.
(b)Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
(1)(i) the condemnee consents to the use of the property for private enterprise; or
(ii)the condemnee does not file or does not prevail on preliminary objection filed to a declaration of taking for the acquisition of condemnee's property.
(2)The property is taken by, to the extent the party has the power of eminent domain, transferred or leased to any of the following:
(i)A public utility or railroad as defined in 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
(ii)A common carrier.
(iii)A private enterprise