Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2524 — Penalty for unauthorized practice of law
Pennsylvania·Title 42 JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE·Part PART II·Ch. 25 REPRESENTATION OF LITIGANTS·Subch. ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELLORS
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), any person, including, but not limited to, a paralegal or legal assistant, who within this Commonwealth shall practice law, or who shall hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner of the law of any jurisdiction, without being an attorney at law or a corporation complying with 15 Pa.C.S. Ch. 29 (relating to professional corporations), commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation. A second or subsequent violation of this subsection constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(b)Practice