Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1901 — Removal of electors
Pennsylvania § 1901
Title 25ELECTIONS
PartPART IV
Ch. 19PROVISIONS CONTINGENT ON FEDERAL LAW
25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1901 (2026).
(a)Removal of elector's registration record.--Commissions shall institute a program to protect the integrity of the electoral process and to ensure the maintenance of accurate and current registration records. The program shall be uniform, nondiscriminatory and in compliance with the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (Public Law 89-110, 42 U.S.C. § 1973 et seq.). An elector's registration shall not be canceled except as follows:
(1)At the request of the elector.
(2)Upon the death of the elector under section 1505 (relating to death of registrant).
(3)Upon confirmation that the elector has moved to a residence outside the county.
(4)Under a voter removal program as provided for under subsection (b), and in compliance with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-31, 42 U