Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1302 — Residence of electors
Pennsylvania § 1302
Title 25ELECTIONS
PartPART IV
Ch. 13VOTER REGISTRATION
Subch.QUALIFICATIONS
25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1302 (2026).
(a)General rule.--
(1)For the purpose of registration and voting, no individual shall be deemed to have gained a residence by reason of presence or lost a residence by reason of absence in any of the following circumstances:
(i)Being employed in the service, either civil or military, of this Commonwealth or of the United States.
(ii)Being engaged in the navigation of the waters of this Commonwealth or of the United States or on the high seas.
(iii)Being in an institution at public expense. This subparagraph does not apply to a veteran who resides in a home for disabled and indigent soldiers and sailors maintained by the Commonwealth. Such a veteran may elect to utilize that residence for registration and voting or elect to vote as an absentee elector by the use of an absentee ball