Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7205 — Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child support orders
Pennsylvania § 7205
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VIII
Ch. 72JURISDICTION
Subch.PROCEEDINGS INVOLVING TWO OR MORE STATES
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7205 (2026).
(a)Extent.--A tribunal of this State that has issued a child support order consistent with the law of this State has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the child support order if the order is the controlling order and:
(1)at the time of the filing of a request for modification this State is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(2)even if this State is not the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, the parties consent in a record or in open court that the tribunal of this State may continue to exercise jurisdiction to modify the order.
(b)Restriction.--A tribunal of this State that has issued a child support