Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6114.1 — Civil contempt or modification for violation of an order or agreement
Pennsylvania § 6114.1
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VII
Ch. 61PROTECTION FROM ABUSE
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6114.1 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A plaintiff may file a petition for civil contempt with the issuing court alleging that the defendant has violated any provision of an order or court-approved agreement issued under this chapter or a foreign protection order.
(b)Civil contempt order.--Upon finding of a violation of a protection order or court-approved consent agreement issued under this chapter or a foreign protection order, the court, either pursuant to petition for civil contempt or on its own accord, may hold the defendant in civil contempt and constrain him in accordance with law.
(c)Sentencing.--A sentence for civil contempt under this chapter may include imprisonment until the defendant complies with provisions in the order or consent agreement or demonstrates the intent to do so, but in no cas