Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5102 — Children declared to be legitimate
Pennsylvania § 5102
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART VI
Ch. 51GENERAL PROVISIONS
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5102 (2026).
(a)General rule.--All children shall be legitimate irrespective of the marital status of their parents, and, in every case where children are born out of wedlock, they shall enjoy all the rights and privileges as if they had been born during the wedlock of their parents except as otherwise provided in Title 20 (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).
(b)Determination of paternity.--For purposes of prescribing benefits to children born out of wedlock by, from and through the father, paternity shall be determined by any one of the following ways:
(1)If the parents of a child born out of wedlock have married each other.
(2)If, during the lifetime of the child, it is determined by clear and convincing evidence that the father openly holds out the child to be his and either rece