Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2313 — Representation
Pennsylvania § 2313
Title 23DOMESTIC RELATIONS
PartPART III
Ch. 23JURISDICTION AND PARTIES
Subch.PARTIES
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2313 (2026).
(a)Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents.
(a.1) Parent.--The court shall appoint counsel for a parent whose rights are subject to termination in an involuntary termination proceeding if, upon petition of the parent, the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship.
(b)P